English
Contact Us

Privacy Policy

This website uses cookies. By using the website and navigating, you accept these cookies. The use of cookies can be changed in your browser settings. We also use tracking cookies from the tracking tool Google Analytics. These are only set if you click on the "accept" button. As long as you do not, you can use the website without the mentioned tracking tools being activated. Further information can be found in our privacy policy.

More Information

Data Privacy Policy of “Gransier & Associates” (http://www.gransier.comoperated by Raoul Gransier, Gransier & Associates e.U., located in Austria, 1170-Vienna, Rudolf-Bärenhartgasse 13/b/5, Company Registration: Commercial Court of Vienna, Austria, Number FN369444a (from now on called “G&A”):

Thank you for visiting us!

Your Data Privacy is important to us.
To better protect your Data Privacy, we provide this policy explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used at this site.

1. Introduction

As we want you to be secure when visiting our website, the protection of your Personal Data is our utmost priority. For this purpose, our Data Privacy practice complies with the requirements laid down in the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the 27th of April 2016 (from now on called “GDPR”), passed by the European Parliament and the Council. At this point, we would like to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of your Personal Data. We would like to point out in advance that this Data Privacy Policy only refers to our website and its pages and does not apply to web pages of third parties to which we refer in the form of links.

2. Subject of Protection

The subject of protection is Personal Data, which is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (from now on referred to as “Data Subject”). This mainly includes data that enables to conclude your identity (e.g. information such as name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number).

3. Purpose: Communication of Information about the Services by Gransier & Associates

G&A may contact you from time to time, to inquire your interest in its services. 

4. Consent for Collection and Processing of Personal Data

G&A will expressly ask for your consent to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with the purpose described in this Data Privacy Policy.

5. Who gets your Personal Data? (Art. 13 paragraph. 1(e), (f) GDPR)

Personal Data is only used for statistical reporting by G&A.

6. How long is your Personal Data stored? (Art. 13 paragraph. 2(a) GDPR)

The legislator has enacted a variety of retention obligations and periods. In principle, we only store your data for as long as legally allowed.
After expiry of such periods, the corresponding data is routinely deleted. Data that we process based on your consent will be stored until revoked or as long as the data is required. We store such data based on a legitimate interest for as long as the genuine interest exists.

7. For what purposes and on what legal basis do we process your Personal Data? (Art. 13 paragraph. 1(c), (d) GDPR)

  • If necessary, we process your data to protect our or third parties’ legitimate interests under Art. 6 paragraph 1(f) GDPR, for example, for asserting legal claims and defending against litigation matters or for guaranteeing IT operations and security.
  • If we have a legitimate interest or have received your written consent to process your Personal Data, we process your data for external communication and marketing according to Art. 6 paragraph 1(a) or (f) GDPR. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time.
  • To comply with legal requirements, we may or must, if necessary, process your data and pass it on to third parties (under Art. 6 paragraph 1(c)).
  • We do not use your data in any way for automated decision-making or profiling.
  • We also use cookies to provide you with an improved service when using our website and to make the use of this website more manageable for you (Art. 6 paragraph 1(f) GDPR).

8. Who is responsible for the data processing? (Art. 13 paragraph. 1 (a), (b) GDPR)

Responsible for the data processing on our website is Raoul Gransier, Gransier & Associates, e.U. You can find the contact details in our website’s “Contact Us” section: http://www.gransier.com/contact-details/

You can contact our Data Protection Officer via the following contact details:

Raoul Gransier, Gransier & Associates, e.U
Attn.: Data Protection Officer
Rudolf Bärenhartgasse 13b5
AT-1170 Vienna, Austria
E-Mail: GDPR@gransier.com
Phone: +43-1-548-4381

9. What are your rights and obligations? (Art. 13 paragraph. 2(b), (c), (d), (e) GDPR)

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your situation, to the processing of Personal Data concerning your person, based on Article 6 paragraph 1(f) of the GDPR (data processing based on balancing interests); this also applies to any profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Article 4, paragraph 4 of GDPR.
If you file an objection, we will no longer process your Personal Data unless we can prove compelling and legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
Please send your objection in writing (by e-mail or by post) to the G&A data protection officer, enclosing a legible copy of your valid national identity document, passport or other legitimate means of identification, to certify your identity.

Any data subject has the following rights. According to:

  • Art. 7 paragraph. 3 GDPR you have the right to revoke your consent for the future at any time.
  • Art. 13 GDPR you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.
  • Art. 15 GDPR you have the right to information. This means that you may require us to confirm whether we process Personal Data concerning your person.
  • Art. 16 GDPR you have the right to correction. This means that you may require us to correct any inaccurate Personal Data concerning your person.
  • Art. 17 GDPR you have the right to deletion (“right to be forgotten”). This means that you may require us to delete Personal Data concerning your person immediately, unless we cannot delete your data, for example, because we have to observe legal retention obligations.
  • Art. 18 GDPR you have the right to restrict processing. This means that we are not allowed to process your Personal Data any more, apart from storing it.
  • Art. 20 GDPR you have the right to data portability. This means that you have the right to receive the Personal Data concerning your person that you have provided us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to communicate this data to another person in charge.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer via the following contact details:

Raoul Gransier, Gransier & Associates, e.U.
Attn.: Data Protection Officer
Rudolf Bärenhartgasse 13b5
AT-1170 Vienna, Austria
E-Mail: GDPR@gransier.com
Telephone: +43-1-548-4381

If you do not believe your rights have been met, or you wish to file an appeal or complaint, you may contact the Austrian supervisory authority:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Attn.: Mag. Thomas Sonnenschein
Wickenburggasse 8
AT-1080 Vienna, Austria
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at (please copy-paste the e-mail address into your e-mail addressee field)
Telephone: +43-1-52152-0

10. Prohibited for Applicants who are Minors

The services offered by G&A are aimed at persons of legal age. Applicants must acknowledge being of legal age. Otherwise, we urge the Applicant to leave the website immediately.

11. Safety

G&A maintains personal data protection safety under the existing legislation.

12. Changes to our present Data Privacy Policy

We check our Data Privacy Policy at regular intervals for compliance with legal provisions, court rulings, the statements of supervisory authorities as well as for alignment with emerging trends and the development of technical standards. In this respect, we reserve the right to make changes to our Data Privacy Policy to adapt it to new legal provisions on data protection and other changes in the factual or legal situation. Therefore, please always inform yourself at the beginning of using our website about our Privacy Policy applicable at the relevant time.

13. Intellectual and Industrial Property

All contents of this website, including but not limited to texts, photographs, images, graphics, icons, technology, software, links and other audio or audio-visual contents, as well as their, graphic design and source codes (hereinafter, the “Contents”), are the intellectual property of G&A and no usage/operation right recognized by the regulations currently in effect regarding intellectual property may be understood as transferred to the Applicant, except for those strictly necessary for the use of this employment service.
All brands, trade names or logos are the property of G&A, and it may not be construed that access to this employment service attributes any right over these brands, trade names and/or logos. The same applies to brands, trade names or logos owned by G&A Clients and Business Partners.

14. Technical requirements to visit our website

Your browser sends specific data to the web server of our website when it's establishing a connection. This is a technical necessity for providing you with the information you have called up.
To enable this, data regarding your IP address, the date and time of your retrieval and the type of your operating system are stored and used for a maximum of 30 days. We reserve the right to store such data for a limited period to protect our legitimate interests and, in the event of unauthorised access or attempts to cause us deliberate damage, to initiate the tracing of personal data (Art. 6 paragraph 1(f) GDPR). Such data will be stored or transmitted by us for this purpose only and no other use, without us informing you in advance and asking for your permission.

15. Cookies

Our websites use Cookies to improve their performance and enhance the user experience.

What are Cookies?

  • Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer when you first visit it or a specific page upon it.
  • A cookie is like an identity card, it is unique to your computer and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.
  • There are many different functions cookies serve.
  • They can help us to remember your username and personal preferences, provide us with analysis about how well specific pages and links are working or even allow a website to show you content that it believes will be relevant to you.
  • Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us.

What types of Cookies do we use?

  • Performance Cookies: Collect anonymous data on how visitors use a website; they can't track users and are only used to improve how a website works.
  • Functionality Cookies: Can remember usernames, language preferences and regions.
  • Session Cookies: These are temporary. They allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

How do I turn off Cookies?

  • If you want to control which cookies you accept, you can configure your browser to receive all cookies or to alert you every time a website's server offers a cookie.
  • Most browsers automatically accept cookies; you can set your browser option so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser.
  • You may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you have refused cookies.

Cookies User Agreement

By continuing to use our site, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device.

If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be.

16. Using our contact forms

  • Our website provides contact forms, allowing you to get in touch with us for various purposes.
  • To ensure a secure transfer of your data, we use a state-of-the-art encrypted connection that is protected by SSL certificate. By clicking on the “Submit Form” button, you agree to transmit the data entered in the input mask to us. We store your name and e-mail address and, where appropriate, any other information you provide to be able to contact you and answer your enquiry in the best possible way. By doing this, on the one hand, we can offer you the service you expect from us, and on the other hand, we can continuously improve ourselves (Art. 6 paragraph 1(f) GDPR).
  • Our website also provides forms that can be used to send us your application. In addition to the information mentioned above, further information is required, which is necessary to take the necessary measures for your enquiry (Art. 6 paragraph 1(f) GDPR).
  • Such information includes, among other others: Contact details, personal information (e.g. date of birth), information on your school education and your professional career, and language skills.
  • Your data will only be processed to evaluate your application and stored to be recognised in the event of any renewed application.

17. Tracking tools

Our website uses the functions of various web analysis services from other companies such as Google Inc. Below, we explain in more detail which services are involved and which data are analysed.

18.1 Use of Google Analytics with Anonymisation Function:

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, from now on referred to as “Google”. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of how you use our website. Data generated by cookies about the use of our website (e.g. when, where and how often you access our website, incl. IP address) is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
To eliminate the personal identification of your IP address, it will be shortened immediately upon its collection (e.g. by deleting the last 8 bits) and thus made anonymous.
IP anonymisation also applies to all member states of the European Union or other member states of the European Economic Area. For more information about IP anonymisation and the use of data by Google, please visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl.
If you want to decide on your own which data Google may collect regarding the website you visit, you can download a deactivation add-on for your Internet browser. However, such an add-on does not prevent data from being transmitted to us or other web analysis services used by us. For more information about using and installing the add-on, please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

18.2 Social media plug-ins:

Facebook

Our website contains plugins of the social network “Facebook”, which belongs to Facebook Inc.1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, from now on referred to as “Facebook“. One of the Facebook logos can identify Facebook plug-ins (white „f“ on a blue background, terms such as “Like”, “Share”, “Follow”, or a “Thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. For any relevant information about the appearance and functions of the plug-ins, please visit: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.
From the moment you access our site, the stored plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. We as website operators have no influence on which and to what extent such plug-in transmits data to Facebook. According to Facebook, this is data about your visit to our site (e.g. IP address, date and time). However, once you click on one of the plug-ins, additional data are transmitted that can associate you directly with your Facebook account (if you have such an account and are logged in to it). Facebook processes such data to provide you with personalised user experience on our website and to upgrade its products. For more information, please visit: https://www.facebook.com/help/.

LinkedIn

This website incorporates plug-ins from the LinkedIn social network of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, from now on referred to as “LinkedIn”. You can typically identify them by the LinkedIn logo (the letters “in” in white on a blue background) and added text such as “share”. All information about the appearance of the LinkedIn plug-in is provided under the following link: https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins.
LinkedIn logs data from the moment you visit our site and establishes a connection between your browser and the LinkedIn servers. We as website operators have no influence on which and to what extent the plug-in sends data to LinkedIn. According to LinkedIn, your logins, cookies, device information and IP addresses are used to identify you and track your usage. However, as soon as you click on one of the plug-ins, further data will be transmitted which directly associate you with your LinkedIn account (if you have such an account and are logged in to it). For more information, please refer to the LinkedIn Privacy Policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.